Worldwide shipping

Privacy Policy

Apeironart GmbH

Privacy Policy

Apeironart GmbH

Data protection declaration

1. General

This data protection declaration clarifies customers of Apeironart GmbH, FN 539885 z of the Regional Court Innsbruck, Müllerstraße 26, 6020 Innsbruck, (hereinafter “operator”) as well as visitors to the website www.apeironart.eu (hereinafter “website”) and finally also visitors to Facebook -Page, the Twitter, YouTube and Insta-gram accounts of the operator on the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data of customers and visitors (collectively referred to as “users”) by the operator.
Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by the operator in a lawful manner – in particular to fulfill contractual obligations, based on the overriding legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.
If the legality for specific data processing is based on the user’s consent, this can be revoked at any time (even in part) by sending an email to info@apeironart.eu. This can affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.
Furthermore, the user has a right to information about the personal data concerning him, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data and to restriction of or objection to the processing of his personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@apeironart.eu.
Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).
The legality of the data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act and from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified specifically for the following processing.
Regardless of the deletion information given below for the individual data processing, there is no deletion insofar as the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this data protection declaration.

2. Presentation on the website

The operator saves the following data each time this website is accessed: name of the website called up, requested file, date / time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type / version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address.
By visiting this website, the user gives his conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the device in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR. This is necessary for the content of the website to be made available. The user’s IP address will be deleted after using the website
The operator uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with his offer.
Personal data (e.g. name, email address, telephone number) will only be processed and transmitted by the operator in a lawful manner – in particular to fulfill contractual obligations, based on the overriding legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.
If the legality for specific data processing is based on the user’s consent, this can be revoked at any time (even in part) by sending an email to info@apeironart.eu. This can affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.
Furthermore, the user has a right to information about the personal data concerning him, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data and to restriction of or objection to the processing of his personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending an email to info@apeironart.eu.
Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).
The legality of the data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act and from Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specified specifically for the following processing.
Regardless of the deletion information given below for the individual data processing, there is no deletion insofar as the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing (e.g. self-promotion) in accordance with this data protection declaration.

3. Self-promotion

In accordance with Section 107 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit f GDPR, the operator reserves the right to use the following data for its own advertising purposes: title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number to be saved permanently and to be used for sending offers and information on the operator’s services and offers by post or email. The user can object to the processing of his data for this purpose when it is collected and at any time thereafter by sending an e-mail to info@apeironart.eu.

4. User Requests and Orders

When booking or requesting services from the operator (e.g. with regard to transaction fees or optionally bookable payment services such as augemented reality for works of art) and generally when contacting the operator (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), salutation, first and last name, Postal address, email address, telephone number, credit card details (credit card number & expiry date of the credit card) of the user and data relating to the request (e.g. detailed information on works of art) are saved.
This data is processed to process the request and any follow-up questions as well as to provide the operator’s booked service (e.g. establishing contact, calculating transaction fees due to successful art sales, processing complaints, invoicing, etc.) and within 24 months after the conclusion of the Processing of the request or – in the case of a booking – deleted 84 months after provision of the booked service.
Die The personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent that they are necessary to process the request and / or to provide the requested service.
In the course of this data processing, the operator may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • Company insurance for processing claims,
  • Lawyer or debt collection agency for debt collection,
  • Provider for cashless payment transactions (Stripe, PayPal)
  • Banks and credit institutions as well as credit card providers

The data processing is necessary in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures

5. Newsletter

When a user subscribes to the operator’s newsletter, the user’s email address is saved. The user then receives up to twice a month an e-mail with information and offers on the operator’s services as well as news and interesting facts about Apeironart.
By subscribing to the newsletter, the user gives his conclusive consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR that his data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter.
The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registering, the user will receive a confirmation and authorization e-mail at the e-mail address they have provided with the request to click on the link contained therein. This ensures that only the authorized user of the specified email address can register for the newsletter.
The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link that the user can use to unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can also send a corresponding e-mail to info@apeironart.eu. After canceling the newsletter, the user’s personal data will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list within four months at the latest.

6. Social Media Plug-Ins

The operator uses so-called “embedded” social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When you visit the website, the system automatically connects to the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transfers data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The data transfer happens without any action and outside the responsibility of the operator. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. The social network can only assign specific data to the user’s activity profile by means of automatic data transfer when the user is “logged in”.
The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator. Further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, can be found directly on the website of the relevant social network. The privacy settings can also be adjusted there.
The social networks integrated on the website are:

Facebook ("I like")

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA

More information at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter

Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

More information at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

YouTube

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

More information at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Instagram

Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

More information at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

7. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on the user’s device by a website. The purpose of cookies is to save information and to enable later access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the end device. Websites use cookies in particular to restore previous user settings, to understand the progress of user inquiries or to analyze user behavior.


The website can also be used without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his browser so that he is notified before a cookie is saved. The user can delete the cookies from the hard drive of his end device at any time via the data protection functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and usability of the website could be restricted.
The legal basis for data processing in the context of cookies is the user’s consent via the cookie banner.
The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user.
The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user’s IP address) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 50 months. The European Commission has issued an adequacy resolution for the transfer of personal data to the USA.
Google will use the transmitted data on behalf of the operator to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
Google may also transfer this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
If IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of Google will be shortened beforehand within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. IP anonymization is activated by default on this website.
The user can prevent the storage of cookies as part of Google Analytics by setting their browser software accordingly. In this case, however, the user may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. The user can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (including the IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. In downloads and installs:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

More information on the terms of use and data protection with regard to Google Analytics can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

8. Complementary Informations on operator’s Facebook page

With regard to the operator’s Facebook page, the operator and Facebook are to be regarded as jointly responsible within the meaning of Art 26 GDPR. In order to comply with the requirements of Art. 26 GDPR, the responsible parties have concluded an agreement which regulates the rights and obligations of the responsible parties in connection with the joint processing of personal data. This agreement can be viewed at the following link:
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
According to the GDPR, the primary responsibility for the processing of Insights data lies with Facebook and Facebook has to fulfill all obligations under the GDPR with regard to the processing of Insights data. Facebook Ireland also provides the gist of the agreement to the data subjects.
In particular, the operator does not make any decisions regarding the processing of Insights data and all other information resulting from Art. 13 GDPR.
However, the rights of those affected can be asserted against both Facebook Ireland and the operator.
In addition, the Fa-cebook privacy policy, which can be accessed at the following link, applies:
https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

9. Complementary Informations on operator’s Twitter account

When you use Twitter, your personal data is recorded, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA, regardless of your place of residence in the United States, Ireland and any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business, transferred, stored and used there. The Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland is responsible for the data processing of persons living outside the United States.
The operator has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. He also has no effective control options and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.
Information about which data is processed by Twitter and for what purposes can be found in Twitter’s data protection declaration:
https://twitter.com/de/privacy

10. Complementary Informations on operator’s YouTube account

When you use YouTube, your personal data will be collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, and regardless of your place of residence in any other country in which Google does business is, transmitted and stored and used there.
The operator has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Google, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. He also has no effective control options and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.
Information about which data is processed and for what purposes can be found in Google’s data protection declaration:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

11. Complementary Informations on operator’s Instagram page

When you use Instagram.com, your personal data will be recorded, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dub-lin 2 Ireland, regardless of your place of residence other country in which Facebook does business, transferred and stored and used there.
The operator has no influence on the type and scope of the processed data, the type of processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. He also has no effective control options and is not responsible within the meaning of the GDPR.
Information on which data is processed and for what purposes can be found in Instagram’s privacy policy:
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

This document is a translation. The German version of the Privacy Policy represents the leading document.

Item added to cart.
0 items - 0,00
1